An independent, college preparatory school, grades Transitional Kindergarten through 12

We exist to Inspire

Providence Day School exists to inspire in its students a passion for learning, a commitment to personal integrity, and a sense of social responsibility

Upper School presents new awards honoring Deven Sawyer, Global Education

Upper School presents new awards honoring Deven Sawyer, Global Education

  At the Upper School Closing Ceremony this week, Providence Day educators handed out several new awards along with recurring accolades to deserving students and faculty.

   Gordon Bynum, Assistant Head of Upper School and Dean of Students, presented awards named after Deven Sawyer, the late member of the PD class of '19 who exemplified "compassion, empathy, kindness, and gentle spirit." Each year the financial award will be given to two juniors to put toward their senior tuition at Providence Day; and this year for the inaugural year, two of Deven's senior classmates received an award to put toward their college tuition. Financial awards came from named and restricted endowments. The junior recipients were Worth Miller and Monica An, while the senior recipients were Ben Joyner and Claire Steigerwalt.

   Dr. Loren Fauchier, executive director of Global Education, presented the first Distinguished Global Education Award to an outstanding senior who demonstrated distinction in study and problem-solving of global issues, recipient Rhea Bhagia. Cathy Bessant and John Clay, parents of Hayden '18 and Meredith '14, enabled the creation of the award with a generous donation.

   Following the student awards, three faculty awards were presented:  the Innovation Team to Josh Cannon and Jack Hudson; the Blackwell Science and Math Award to Josh Cannon; and Teacher of the Year Dr. Christine Marshall. Student award winners were:

Harvard Prize Book Award: Robert Veres

Yale Book Award: Dylan Fox-Arnold

University of Virginia Jefferson Book Award: Kayla Furney

Richard I. Edmundson Student Government Leadership Award: Dillon Sawyer

Providence Day Citizenship Award: Caroline Nystrum

Gail Elaine King Sophomore Writing Award: Ethan Paulk

Whitten W. Scholtz, IV Technology Award: Malachi Daniel

Deven Sawyer Memorial Award – Juniors: Worth Miller, Monica An

Deven Sawyer Memorial Award – Seniors: Ben Joyner, Claire Steigerwalt

Distinguished Global Education Award: Rhea Bhagia

English Award: Emily Orland

Performing Arts Award: Nicolas Edwards

Frances Bailey Barclay Theatre Award: Aidan Clements

Scott Harrington Mathematics Award: David Li

Science Award: Kaela McConnell

Visual Arts Award: Julia Henegar

History Award: Madison Brading, Rachel Schleicher

Charlotte Chinese Academy Global Student Leadership Award: Annabel Henegar

Kristen Duren Award in World Language: Jacqueline Ives

Charlotte Chinese Academy Chinese Language Award: Nicole Thean, Paul Johnson

Freshman Award: Paulina Williams

Sophomore Award: Charlie Usadi

Morehead-Cain Scholarship Presentation: Rhea Bhagia

Jefferson Scholarship Presentation: Joe Kerrigan